ICAS Maths, Writing and English Results

Published on Friday, 20 November 2015, 12:24 p.m. Print Article

We had 69 students sit the ICAS Maths, 37 students sit the ICAS Writing exam, and 70 students sit the ICAS English exam this year. To receive a Merit Certificate students need to score in the top 50% of all students in the NZ and Pacific region, Credit - top 30%, Distinction - top 10% and High Distinction - Top 1%. Congratulations to all students who sat these exams.
 
Year 7 Mathematics 
Merit - Reuben Elkins, Matthew Phillips, Scarlett Bown, Henry Clatworthy, Ben Crisp, Marketa Fenwick, Alex Traylen
Credit - Lauren Bennett, James Clelland, Vaughan Harris, Sophie Hartshaw, Julius Hlavac, Sophia Rutherford, Abi Stephens
Distinction - Cory Dean, George Gearry, Ryan Hamilton, Jeremy Kinley, Tyler Kitchingham, Kansuke Shin
High Distinction - Harrison Craythorne
 
Year 7 Writing
Credit - Tyla Boyd, Ciara Foley, Anna Gibbs, Jeremy Kinley, Sophia Rutherford, Abi Stephens
Distinction - George Gearry, Amelie Mackay, 
High Distinction - Amelia Kirkness, Julius Hlavac
 
Year 7 English
Merit -  Shifa Ahmed, Hana Hollister, Ashanti Rauhina, Bradley Robins, Abi Stephens, Jacob Stevenson, Alex Traylen, Gemma Wyllie
Credit - Estelle Batchelor, Henry Clatworthy, James Clelland, Isobel Ford, Natasha Frame, Anna Gibbs, Ryan Hamilton, Vaughan Harris, Sophie Hartshaw, Julius Hlavac, Tyler Kitchingham, Amelie Mackay
Distinction - Scarlett Bown, Henry Collecut, Harrison Craythorne, George Gearry, Amelia Kirkness 
High Distinction - Jeremy Kinley, Sophia Rutherford
 
Year 8 Mathematics
Merit - Adam Buchanan
Credit - Dylan Bargh, Ben Blackwell, Leila Cleland Hall, Jodie Dean, Brianna Edgar, Petra Gilder, Theo Johns, Casey Marshall, Bernard McCulloch, Elliot Oliver, Zephyr Quartly, Jordan Quigley, Anna Rajan, Emily Tobbell, Tiana Verweij
Distinction - Tim Blackwell, Isaac Cone, Josh Johnston, Michael Rivers, Alec Thomson, Anna Yates
 
Year 8 Writing
Merit - Lily Taylor
Credit - Brianna Edgar, Jazpa Hammond-Parrish, Britta McCulloch
Distinction - Jessica Cowie
 
Year 8 English
Merit - Nina MacDonald, Anna Yates
Credit - Martha Cabout, Brianna Edgar, Petra Gilder, Casey Marshall, Lily Taylor, Alec Thomson, Emily Tobbell, Isobel Young
Distinction - Matthew Adams, Noel Cartwright, Isaac Cone, Jessica Cowie, Britta McCulloch, Cassie Tenebaum, Joe Young
High Distinction - Jazpa Hammond-Parrish